General data protection and cookies policy

Information about the processing of personal data

This document serves to inform you about the methods of personal data processing at Trask Solutions and about your related rights. All processing of personal data is based on the current legislation following the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Czech Electronic Communications Act.

The current version of this document is available on the company’s website www.trasksolutions.com.

Our company processes all personal data with the utmost emphasis on security and uses adequate technical means to protect personal data and your privacy. In case of any doubt or queries, you can contact staff responsible for the area of personal data processing by email

Who processes your personal data and when?

The company Trask solutions a.s., ID No.: 62419641, with a registered office at Milevská 2095/5, Prague 4, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section B, entry 16212 (Trask) acts as the personal data controller and processes your personal data only to the necessary extent and only if at least one of the following lawfulness pre-conditions is met:

  • you gave us your consent to do so
  • there is a legitimate interest of any party
  • it occurs in the context of performance of contractual arrangements
  • it occurs in the context of the fulfilment of the obligations arising for us from generally binding legal regulations

Trask collects personal data and bears the responsibility for the proper and lawful processing of personal data. To exercise your privacy rights in relation to Trask, please contact us at .

In the case of personal data that are necessary for the proper fulfilment of any Trask obligation, no matter whether the obligation arises from contractual arrangements or from legal regulations, your personal data must be processed by Trask even after your withdrawal of your consent.

What personal data does Trask process and for what purpose?

Trask processes personal data that are necessary for the purpose of establishing or maintaining a business relationship and have been provided by you (consent-based processing), where the following categories of personal data can be the matter of processing:

  • address and identification data used for the unambiguous and unmistakable identification of the data subject (e.g. name, surname, title, birth certificate number, date of birth, permanent address, ID No., Tax ID. No.) and information allowing contact with the data subject (contact details – e.g., contact address, telephone number, fax number, email address and other similar information),
  • descriptive data (e.g., bank account details),
  • other data necessary for the performance of a contract (based on a specific contractual arrangement),

Trask uses the eduid.cz service to provide information about available job and training opportunities. To be able to execute the job or training, Trask grants the data subject access to its internal systems (JIRA, Timesheet). For the purpose of setting up and managing user accounts Trask processes the personal data of the data subject to the following extent:

  • Name and surname.
  • Email address.
  • Contact phone number.
  • Name of the institution, section (faculty and field of study) and the role under which the data subject is registered in the eduid.cz system.

Personal data are processed based on the Data subjects´ legitimate/vital interest. If the data subject does not want to use their user account to access the internal systems of Trask for the above mentioned purposes, the data subject should notify Trask at . Based on the notice of the data subject, Trask disposes of any personal data related to the data subject within five working days.

Trask also processes personal data that are necessary for the purpose of the operation of the trasksolutions.com website and which are captured by automated means in the log file once you visit this website (Trask legitimate/vital interest-based processing), where the following categories of personal data can be the matter of processing for this purpose:

  • IP address,
  • date of access and access time,
  • https reply code
  • a website from which the visitor has accessed the trasksolutions.com website,
  • any visitor enquiry,
  • browser information, country of access, Internet provider, screen resolution, and visitor's computer operating system website,

The country of access is a value derived from the IP address using the local/offline (Trask) instance of the GeoLite2 database created by MaxMind, available from https://www.maxmind.com.

Trask may also process any other personal data that are provided by you for any legitimate purpose and the provision was consent-based (i.e. processing of photographs, use of personal data for human resource procedures).

Trask avoids processing special categories of personal data (also known as sensitive data) and does not use personal data for automated decision-making or profiling.

Your privacy protection rights

You or any data subject has the following rights under the applicable legal regulations, which may be exercised at any time:

  • Right to be informed about the processing of your data - in particular, information about the purpose of the processing, the identity of Trask, its legitimate interests, and the recipients of personal data, if they are transferred to other parties.
  • Right of access to personal data – upon request, we provide you with information about your personal data kept by Trask.
  • Right of rectification or completion – if you require modification of the data, Trask will do this.
  • Right of erasure – On your request Trask deletes any personal data related to you unless this conflicts with other legitimate purposes for which Trask must keep the data.
  • Right of restriction of processing – you may define the restrictions for the processing of your personal data unless the restriction conflicts with other legitimate purposes of processing.
  • Right of data portability – Trask, based on your instruction, transfers your personal data to dedicated data carrier.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making with legal or similar effects, including profiling – Trask does not process personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.
  • Right to object – whenever you do not agree or have any complaint, please do not hesitate to contact us.

You may withdraw your voluntarily given consent to the processing of your personal data and exercise your rights as a data subject at any time and free of charge by means of a letter in paper form with a certified signature sent to the above address of Trask, or

  • by sending a corresponding message to Trask’s data box (ID “qvj76sk”),
  • by personal delivery to Trask’s address indicated above.

The methods of sending are chosen in order to prove your identity. This is a precautionary security measure to prevent unauthorised persons from accessing your personal data. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the possibility to continue processing your personal data based on your consent that was given prior to its withdrawal.

In the case of any enquiry or suggestion concerning the protection of personal data you can contact us at

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Office for Personal Data Protection, address: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, phone: 234 665 111, web: www.uoou.cz).

How does Trask collect personal data?

  • Personal data are obtained directly from the data subject (the person to whom the personal data relate, i.e. you) in the context of the negotiation about the establishment of a business or contractual relationship (you submit the data to Trask based on your interest in our services or products or for the purpose of preparing contractual documentation).
  • In a similar way, Trask also collects data in the context of an ongoing business or contractual relationship (Trask communicates, i.e. through email, telephone or other channels, pass business cards, contracts and other documents).
  • Trask collects certain data from publicly available sources (i.e. public registers, websites, social networks or media).
  • Personal data are collected by automated means once you visit the Trask website and are kept in Trask’s domain.

Why does Trask process personal data?

The main drivers for personal data processing are our business activities and the fulfilment of our obligations to you, i.e. in order to negotiate a business relationship and subsequently fulfil contractual arrangements, typically delivery of products or services.

Personal data are also important to Trask for the purposes of:

  • the recruitment of new job seekers
  • the protection of the rights and assets of Trask, the recipient or other persons concerned (i.e. recovery of debts)
  • the fulfilment of other legal obligations

A specific category then consists of data that we process based on the consent given by you. We always process these data only for the specific purpose, which must be an integral part of the wording of any consent.

How long do we keep personal data?

The period of processing of personal data depends on its purpose.

Data provided on the basis of a consent Throughout the validity of the consent, i.e., either for the period specified in the wording of the consent, or until your withdrawal of the consent to the processing
Data provided in the context of the performance of a contract or in order to protect the rights of Trask The period is generally determined by the applicable legislation
Data provided in the context of the negotiation of a contractual and business relationship 3 calendar years following the receipt of personal data
Data provided during the recruitment of new job seekers For the duration of the selection procedure for the job
Data captured by automated means on the Trask website/s 30 days from the visit of the webpage
 

How are personal data protected?

The processing of personal data is carried out exclusively by Trask or by an authorised processor based on a contract for the processing of personal data.

Trask has concluded contracts with processors for the processing of personal data in the area of human resources and payroll, accounting and healthcare.

Employees and collaborating persons receive the identification of these processors in a separate document “Consent to the processing of personal data and information about the purpose of the processing of personal data”.

Trask is bound by the obligation of confidentiality and the obligation to use personal data in accordance with the purposes for which the personal data have been made available to us.

The processing is carried out in the establishments, branches and headquarters by individual authorised employees of Trask or, as appropriate, the processor.

Trask executes the processing operations automatically or manually by automated means (computers) or manually if personal data are captured in paper form. The compliance of processing operations with Trask security policies for the administration and processing of personal data is regularly monitored and enforced.

To this end, Trask has taken measures to ensure the protection of personal data, measures to prevent unauthorised or accidental access to personal data, their alteration, destruction or loss, unauthorised transmissions, unauthorised processing, as well as other misuse of personal data.

Trask conducts regular employee training on issues related to data protection and privacy policies. Trask holds the ISO 27001 certification.

Information about cookies on the trasksolutions.com website

Cookies are small data files that make visited websites remember the actions and settings of individual users that they have performed on them, so that these data need not be re-entered. Cookies are stored on individual computers through a browser. Cookies do not pose danger and are not used to obtain any sensitive personal data, but are a matter of privacy protection. The following types of cookies exist:

  • First-party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting and only that website can read them. In addition, a website uses external services which also set their own cookies, known as third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a website other than the one you are currently on. For example, you can have a "Like" button on your website which will store a cookie on visitor's computer; that cookie can later be accessed by Facebook to identify the visitor and see which websites they visited.
  • Persistent cookies are cookies saved on your computer that are not deleted automatically when you quit your browser, unlike a session cookie, which is deleted when you quit your browser.

Every time you visit the trasksolutions.com website, you will be prompted to accept cookies. The purpose is to enable the site to remember your preferences for a certain period. Cookies can also be used to establish anonymised statistics about the browsing experience on our sites.

Cookies are used to improve the functioning of the website, to evaluate its traffic and to optimise marketing activities. Please keep in mind that if you do not accept the collection of cookies you may be forced to set some options manually each time you visit our website, and some services and features may not work.

If you as a visitor to a website do not accept collecting a cookie, it can be prevented by changing your browser settings, when instructions for cookie disabling and deletion is provided below.

 
Browser Internet Explorer Chrome Firefox
Disabling cookies 1. Go to Tools menu and select Internet Options. 2. Click on the Personal Data Protection tab. 3. Push the bar up in the setting frame to disable all cookies. 4. Press OK to confirm. 1. Go to Settings menu. Select Advanced Settings. 2. Click on Content Setting in Privacy Protection and Security. 3. Click on Cookies. 4. Disable the switch in Allow websites to store and read cookie data. 1. In the main menu click on Firefox and then Options. 2. Select Privacy. 3. In Cookies disable the Allow servers to set Cookies option. 4. Confirm your setting.
Deleting cookies 1. Go to the Tools menu, select Security and click on Delete browsing history. 2. Tick Cookies. 3. Press Delete. 1. Go to the History menu and click on Delete browsing data. 2. Tick Cookies and other website data. 3. Click on Delete data. 1. In the main menu click on Firefox and then the arrow at History. 2. Select Delete recent history. 3. Select All in deletion period. 4. Click on Details to expand details, tick Cookies and press Delete.

Trask does not use its first-party cookies to get your identity or to misuse login information.

Third-party cookies (i.e. Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, HotJar, Snitcher, Instagram) are controlled by third parties. To view the third-party content, you first must accept their specific terms and conditions. This includes their cookie policies, which we have no control over.

How does Trask use cookies?

Trasksolutions.com websites “first-party cookies”:

These are cookies set and controlled by Trask, not by any third party. Trask uses two types of first-party cookie, those used to:

  • store visitor preferences
  • make our websites operational

Visitor preferences

These are set by Trask and only Trask can read them. They remember if you have accepted the website’s General data protection and cookies policy.

 
Cookie Issuer/Name Cookie Type Description
Trasksolutions.com session cookie deleted after you quit your browser Stores your cookie preferences (so you won’t be asked again)
Trasksolutions.com session cookie deleted after you quit your browser Stores your preferences for 3rd-party cookies (so you won't be asked again)

Operational cookies

There are some cookies that we have to include in order for certain web pages to function. For this reason, they do not require your acceptance, in particular technical cookies required by certain IT systems.

 
Cookie Issuer/Name Cookies Type Description
Trasksolutions.com/ SL_C_23361dd035530_KEY Persistent cookie saved on your computer Collects statistical data related to the user's website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website's users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.
Trasksolutions.com/ SL_C_23361dd035530_SID Persistent cookie saved on your computer Collects statistical data related to the user's website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website's users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.
Trasksolutions.com/ SL_C_23361dd035530_VID Persistent cookie saved on your computer Collects statistical data related to the user's website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website's users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

Trasksolutions.com websites “third-party cookies”:

These are cookies set and controlled by third parties and are used for the purpose of:

  • Analysis (Google Analytics, HotJar, Snitcher)
  • Social networks (LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram)
  • Marketing (Google Ads)
  • Other (Google Tag Manager, Google Search Console, Google Optimize)

Analysis

Cookie Issuer/Name Cookies Type Description
Google.com Persistent cookie saved on your computer Google Analytics cookie for website visit monitoring (utma etc.)
HotJar.com Persistent cookie saved on your computer A technology service that helps us better understand website visitors’ experience to better understand our visitors’ needs and to optimise the service and experience
Snitcher.com Persistent cookie saved on your computer Shows you which companies are visiting a website, and what they do there

Social networks

Cookie Issuer/Name Cookies Type Description
Facebook.com Persistent cookies saved on your computer Facebook cookies, so you can for example easily log into Facebook via third-party apps and websites.
Instagram.com Persistent cookies saved on your computer Instagram cookies
LinkedIn.com Persistent cookies saved on your computer LinkedIn cookies
 

Marketing

Cookie Issuer/Name Cookies Type Description
Google Ads (including remarketing) Persistent cookies saved on your computer Google Ads server cookies

Other

Cookie Issuer/Name Cookies Type Description
Google.com Persistent cookies saved on your computer Google Tag Manager
Google.com Persistent cookies saved on your computer Google Search Console
Google.com Persistent cookies saved on your computer Google Optimize
 

For additional information or details regarding cookies, please see aboutcookies.org. If you have any queries, please contact us at: .